Program

The program will consist of keynote talks, state-of-the-art lectures, oral abstract presentations and poster viewing sessions. Please stay tuned with us.

 

Day 1 - Wednesday, October 16, 2019

 
 9:30 AMOpening of the workshop 
 9:45 AMKeynote speech


Jacques Ravel - University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA

 
 10:15 AMDiscussion 
 Session 1: Pathogenesis
Chairs: Jason Brenchley & Sergio Serrano Villar
 
 10:30 AMHost-microbiome interactions at the oral mucosal barrier
Niki Moutsopoulos - NIH/NIDCR, USA
 
 

11:00 AM

Baldridge, Megan 2019 120x160Regulation of intestinal viral infections by the microbiota

Megan Baldridge - Washington University School in St. Louis, USA

 
    
  Abstract-driven presentations 
 11:30 AM 11:45 AM

Topics for abstract-driven presentations to be confirmed

 
 12:00 PMDiscussion and session evaluation 
    
  12:30 PMGroup Photo
 
  12:45 PMLunch
 
    
 Session 2: Transmission & Prevention
Chair: Gilda Tachedjian, Nichole Klatt & Jim Turpin
 
 1:30 PM

Multi-omic assessment of interactions between an intravaginal ring delivering TDF and FTC and the vaginal microbiome in a Phase 1 randomized, placebo-controlled clinical trial

Marc Baum - Oak Crest Institute of Science, USA

 
 2:00 PM

(tentative) The dynamics of fecal and anal microbiome in high-risk MSM before PrEP initiation and during a follow-up period of up to 12 months on PrEP and understanding the factors that might influence how the fecal and anal microbiome changes over time on PrEP

Sandra Pinto Cardoso - Centre for Research in Infectious Diseases,
National Institute of Respiratory Diseases, Mexico

 
 2:30 PM

Metaproteomics to understand mucosal inflammation associated with HIV acquisition risk in young African women

Lindi Masson - University of Cape Town, South Africa

 
  Abstract-driven presentations
 
 3:00 PM

Topics for abstract-driven presentations to be confirmed

 
 3:15 PMDiscussion and session evaluation 
    
 3:30 PMWelcome drinks and poster viewing session 1 
    
 5:00 PMEnd of day 1 
    
 

Day 2 - Thursday, October 17, 2019

 
  8:30 AMSegre, Julie 2019 120xKeynote speech 2: Shotgun metagenomic sequencing and analysis of immune deficient patients’ to explore an expansion of viral, bacterial and fungal diversity

Julie Segre - National Human Genome Research Institute, NIH, USA
 
  9:00 AMDiscussion 
 Session 3: Comorbidities
Chairs: Roger Paredes & Peter Perrin
 
  9:15 AMLozupone, Cath 2015 120The relationship between the gut microbiome, inflammation and metabolic disease in HIV infected
and high risk populations

Catherine Lozupone - University of Colorado Denver, USA
 
 9:45 AMSpeaker and topic to be confirmed
 
  Abstract-driven presentations
 
 10:15 PMTopics for abstract-driven presentations to be confirmed 
 10:30 PMDiscussion and session evaluation 
    
 10:45 AMCoffee break and poster viewing session 2 
    
 Session 4: Vaccines
Chairs:  Que Dang & Jim Kublin
 
 11:30 AMDiversion of HIV-1 vaccine-induced immunity by gp41-intestinal microbiota cross-reactive antibodies
Wilton Williams - Duke School of Medicine, USA
 
 12:00 AMRouty, Jean-Pierre 2019 120x160Endotoxemia, inflammation and HIV: Revisiting an old concept

Jean-Pierre Routy - McGill University Health Centre, Canada
 
  Abstract-driven presentations
 
 12:30 PMTopics for abstract-driven presentations to be confirmed 
 12:45 PMDiscussion and session evaluation 
    
 1:00 PMLunch 
    
 Session 5: Therapeutics
Chair: Laurel Lagenaur
 
 2:00 PMSomsouk, Ma 2019 120xMicrobial therapeutics and opportunities in HIV

Ma Somsouk - University of California, San Francisco, USA
 
 2:30 PMSpeaker and topic for this slot to be confirmed 
  Abstract-driven presentation 
 3:00 PM
3:15 PM
Topics for abstract-driven presentations to be confirmed 
 3:30 PMPanel Discussion 
    
 4:00 PMSession evaluation and closing remarks