Program

The International Workshop on HIV & Adolescence 2020 will be abstract-driven and guided by cross-cutting themes in the field of adolescent health and HIV care. Each session will include an invited plenary session on a key issue in the field, followed by abstract presentations, debates, and discussions.

HIV & Adolescence 2020 will be set in South Africa Standard Time (SAST)/Central Africa Time
Use this website to convert this into your time zone: https://www.worldtimebuddy.com/ 

Download the Program Book here: Programbook_HIVAdolescence

Overview

 

 HIVAdolescence2020_Calendar

Description of the 10 sessions:

Session 1 - Achieving the Promise of Adolescents’ Sexual and Reproductive Health
3 November 2020 - 13:00-15.30 SAST
Session chairs: Michael Mbizvo and Damaris Nyamweya
Invited Speaker: Tumie Komanyane, Frontline AIDS, South Africa
Oral Abstract Presenters: Mercy Marimirofa from Zimbabwe, Samukelisiwe Nyamathe from South Africa, and Carmen Logie from Canada

Session 2 - Knowledge is Power! Enabling Adolescents to Know Their HIV Status
5 November 2020 - 13:00-15.30 SAST
Session chairs: Alice Armstrong and Tanaka Chirombo
Invited Speaker: Edgar Lungu, UNICEF, Zambia
Oral Abstract Presenters: Mwate Chaila from Zambia, Wylene Saal from South Africa, and Fungai Mudzengerere from Zimbabwe

Skill-Building 1
6 November 2020 - 13:00-14.30 SAST

Parallel skill-building sessions on the following topics:

  • Abstract Writing Discussion and Workshop
  • Adolescent-powered HIV research: exploring why and how to use participatory methods
  • Demand Generation: Know up to Grow Up
  • Let Data Drive! Better HIV & SRH outcomes for adolescents
  • Rolling out the Red Carpet for AYLHIV: Tools to Provide VIP Express Services at Health Care Facilities and in Communities

Session 3 - Business Not as Usual: Young People Inspiring Change
10 November 2020 - 13:00-15.30 SAST
Session chairs: Irene Ogeta and Jeremiah Mulanda
Invited Speakers: Jennifer Kayambo, Eli Fitzgerald, Applesta Maryann da Costa, Nthabeleng Nts'ekalle, and Nana Millers
Oral Abstract Presenters: Cindy Amaiza from Kenya and Bryant Sabur from Indonesia

Session 4 - Relationship with Pills and Injections: Friend or Foe
17 November 2020 - 13:00-15.30 SAST
Session chairs: Linda-Gail Bekker and Phyllis Mavushe
Invited Speaker: Allison Agwu, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, United States
Oral Abstract Presenters: Elona Toska from South Africa, Dominica Dhakwa from Zimbabwe, and William Rashidi from Nigeria

Session 5 - Alive and Thriving: Treatment, Care and Support for Adolescents Living with HIV 
19 November 2020 - 13:00-15.30 SAST
Session chairs: Izukanji Sikazwe and Saidy Brown
Invited Speaker: Caroline Foster, Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, United Kingdom
Oral Abstract Presenters: Ann Sellberg from Zimbabwe, Debimeh Njume from Cameroon, and Clare Hofmeyr South Africa

Skill-Building 2
20 November 2020 - 13:00-14.30 SAST

Parallel skill-building sessions on the following topics:

  • Abstract Writing Discussion and Workshop
  • Adolescent-powered HIV research: exploring why and how to use participatory methods
  • Demand Generation: Know up to Grow Up
  • Let Data Drive! Better HIV & SRH outcomes for adolescents
  • Rolling out the Red Carpet for AYLHIV: Tools to Provide VIP Express Services at Health Care Facilities and in Communities

Session 6 - The Quest for Well-being: Adolescents and Mental Health
24 November 2020 - 13:00-15.30 SAST
Session chairs: Georgina Caswell and Raphael Denis
Invited Speaker: Cindy Amaiza, Y+, Kenya
Oral Abstract Presenters: Nicola Willis from Zimbabwe, Monika Kamkuemah from South Africa, and Sharifah Nalugo from Uganda

Session 7 - The Best Research Is Research with Us and by Us - Participatory Research Practices
26 November 2020 - 13:00-15.30 SAST
Session chairs: Kanengo Zoe Nakamba, Lasarus Ndiilenga, and Linda-Gail Bekker
Invited Speaker: Abigail Solomons, Positive Vibes, Namibia
Oral Abstract Presenters: Chelsea Coakley from South Africa, Clarence Yah from South Africa, and Gina Itzikowitz from South Africa

Session 8 - Innovative Approaches for GenZ
27 November 2020 - 13:00-15.30 SAST
Session chairs: Job Akuno and Rebecca Nyambeki
Invited Speaker: Doan Thanh Tung, Lighthouse Social Enterprise, Vietnam
Oral Abstract Presenters: Ibrahima Mamby Keita from Senegal, Mamakiri Mulaudzi from South Africa, and Maureen Anetoh from Nigeria